Missouri Cases August 12, 2020: Make Liberty Win v. Ziegler
[…] (Testimony of Beach.) In order to spend more than $1,500 in the August primary, Great America was required to form a Missouri continuing committee. 1 C.S.R. § 50-5.020(2).

Plaintiffs allege that their desired expenditures were prohibited by 60-day waiting periods under Missouri law. This case turns on the constitutionality of those provisions. The Missouri Constitution provides that a continuing committee "shall be formed no later than sixty days prior to the election for which the committee receives contributions or makes expenditures[.]" Mo. Const. art. 8, § 23, cl. 7(6)(c). This deadline is also found in Missouri Revised Statute § 130.011(10). A state PAC similarly "shall be formed no later than sixty days prior to the election for which the committee receives contributions or makes expenditures." Mo. Const. art. VIII, § 23, cl. 7(20).