Missouri Cases May 04, 2021: Harrison v. Harris-Stowe State Univ.
[…] The University points out that none of Harrison's complaints, documented in her trial exhibits, attributed any of Kimbrough's actions to illegal discrimination based on Harrison's age or gender. The University further argues that Harrison's memoranda to Lalande, including her allegation that he dismissed the conflict with Kimbrough as a "girl fight," never alleged that he discriminated against Harrison because of her age or gender.
Section 213.070(2) RSMo. (2000) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter." Under the facts presented here, Harrison could establish a case for retaliation under the MHRA by showing that: (1) she complained of or otherwise opposed discrimination; (2) the University took adverse action against her; and (3) a causal relationship exists between the complaint and the