Missouri Cases January 13, 2022: Fitzpatrick v. Ashcroft
[…] And though "a state officer has ‘the capacity to bring suit to enforce [his] powers and duties under the Missouri Constitution,’ " Schweich , 408 S.W.3d at 775 (quotation omitted), that does not necessarily permit the conclusion that a state officer is a "citizen" with standing to bring a pre-election challenge to an official ballot title or to fair ballot language pursuant to section 116.190.
We have elected not to resolve this unbriefed issue given the highly expedited nature of this appeal, and instead assume, arguendo , without finding, that the Treasurer had standing to file a section 116.190 challenge in his official capacity as a "citizen of Missouri."
This period of time can be extended by the court "upon a finding of good cause for such extension." Section 116.190.5. However, "[s]uch good cause shall consist only of court-related scheduling issues and shall not include requests for continuances by the parties." Id. There are no court-related scheduling issues in this case necessitating an extension of the time period set forth in section 116.190.5.
All references to Rules are to Missouri Court Rules, Volume I - State, 2021 , unless otherwise noted.