Missouri Cases January 13, 2022: Fitzpatrick v. Ashcroft
[…] No reported decision has addressed whether the right of appeal authorized by section 116.190.4 is permissive or exclusive. To resolve this issue of first impression, we begin with the settled principle that "[t]he right to appeal is purely statutory." Sansone Grp. DDR LLC v. Pennington-Thurman , 613 S.W.3d 424, 426 (Mo. App. E.D. 2020) ; see also Rule 81.01 ("The right of appeal shall be as provided by law."). This settled principle aligns with the Missouri Constitution which provides at Article V, section 5 that although the Supreme Court "may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals," said rules "shall not change ... the right of appeal."