Missouri Cases January 13, 2022: Fitzpatrick v. Ashcroft
[…] Spicer v. Donald N. Spicer Revocable Living Tr. , 336 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Mo. banc 2011) (quoting Berger v. Cameron Mut. Ins. Co. , 173 S.W.3d 639, 640 (Mo. banc 2005) ).
Section 116.190 establishes a right to challenge the sufficiency of an official ballot title, including the summary statement therein contained. By cross-reference,
[640 S.W.3d 117]
section 116.190 also establishes a right to challenge the sufficiency of fair ballot language, as section 116.025 provides that "fair ballot language statements may be challenged in accordance with section 116.190." Specifically, section 116.190.1 provides that "[a]ny citizen ... may bring an action in the circuit court of Cole County" to challenge an official ballot title or, by cross-reference, fair ballot language.
Section 116.190.4 requires expedited resolution of section 116.190 challenges. In addition to noting that the action "shall be placed at the top of the civil docket," section 116.190.4 provides that "[a]ny party to the suit may appeal to the supreme court within ten days after a circuit court decision." The exigency of section 116.190 actions is underscored by section 116.190.5, which requires such actions to be "fully and finally adjudicated within one hundred eighty days of filing, and more than fifty-six days prior to election in which the measure is to appear, including all appeals," or the matter "shall be extinguished."