Missouri Cases January 13, 2022: Fitzpatrick v. Ashcroft
[…] This settled principle aligns with the Missouri Constitution which provides at Article V, section 5 that although the Supreme Court "may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals," said rules "shall not change ... the right of appeal." Stated another way, the General Assembly has the exclusive power to create a right of appeal, while the Supreme Court has the authority to establish practice and procedural rules that have the force and effect of law relating to exercise of a statutory right of appeal.
Section 512.020 is the primary statute describing the right of appeal. Relevant to this case, section 512.020 provides:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution , nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings , may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:
....
(5) Final judgment in the case ....
(Emphasis added.) Section 512.020 does not define "final judgment."