Missouri State Constitution
[…] The Missouri Ethics Commission or its successor agency is authorized to enforce this section as provided by law.

Section 20(d): Special session, procedure to convene-limitations-automatic adjournment

If any provision of sections 2, 3, 7, 19, or (20)(c) or the application thereof to anyone or to any circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of those provisions and the application of such provisions to other or other circumstances shall not be affected thereby

LEGISLATIVE PROCEEDINGS

Section 21: Style of laws-bills-limitation on amendments-power of each house to originate and amend bills-reading of bills

The style of the laws of this state shall be: "Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows." No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose. Bills may originate in either house and may be amended or rejected by the other. Every bill shall be read by title on three different days in each house.