Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 417-69
[…] November 25, 1969

Honorable George W. Parker
State Representative
120th District
819 Chestland
Columbia, Missouri 65201

Dear Representative Parker:

This is in answer to your request for an opinion in which you ask whether the county court of a second class county anticipating an assessed valuation in the year 1970 to be in excess of 300 million dollars can consistent with Article X, Section 11(b), Missouri Constitution, recommend a tax levy in excess of 35 cents per hundred assessed valuation.

As you note, Article X, Section 11(b), of the Missouri Constitution, sets the limits within which the county court may levy a property tax:

"Section 11(b). Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:

* * * * * *

"For counties -- thirty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation in counties having three hundred million dollars, or more, assessed valuation, and fifty cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation in all other counties. . . "

As can be seen, when the assessed valuation of a county reaches 300 million dollars or more, the property tax imposed by the county may not exceed 35 cents on the one-hundred dollars assessed valuation.