Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 417-69
[…] It would appear that to be consistent with the "County Budget Law," Sections 50.525 - 50.740, V.A.M.S., the county court has the affirmative duty to set forth a comprehensive financial plan and must attempt, as close as is reasonably possible, to propose a balanced budget. Additionally, the budget must set forth in detail the anticipated income and other means of financing the proposed county expenditures. Section 50.550, RSMo 1959:

"The annual budget shall present a complete financial plan for the ensuing budget year. It shall set forth all proposed expenditures for the administration, operation and maintenance of all offices, departments, commissions, courts and institutions; the actual or estimated operating deficits or surpluses from prior years; all interest and debt redemption charges during the year and expenditures for capital projects. The 'budget shall contain adequate provisions for the expenditures necessary for the care of insane pauper patients in state hospitals, for the cost of holding elections and for the costs of holding circuit court in the county that are chargeable against the. county, for the repair and upkeep of bridges other than on state highways and not in any special road district, and for the salaries, office expenses and deputy and clerical hire of all county officers and agencies. In addition, the budget shall set forth in detail the anticipated income and other means of financing the proposed expenditures. . " (Emphasis added).