Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1968: MO Att. Gen. Op. 100-68
[…] You will note that Section 126.030 provides that every sheet shall be attached to a "full and correct copy of the title and text of the measure so proposed." It is suggested that a title be set out in addition to the full text of the amendment. Such a title would, of course, be repetitious of the provisions of the amendment itself but Section 126.030 contemplates a title. A title might read "an amendment repealing section 6 of Article X of the Constitution of Missouri and enacting a new section in lieu thereof relating to the same subject." Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution also provides that the enacting clause of an initiative petition for a constitutional amendment shall be "be it resolved by the people of the State of Missouri that the Constitution be amended." It is suggested that this enacting clause immediately precede Section 1 in the petition form. With these additions it is our view that the suggested form of initiative petition would be sufficient to place the question on the ballot if the necessary signatures are secured.