Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1968: MO Att. Gen. Op. 151-68
[…] Advisory Opinion Text

The question of establishment of a county health center may be submitted to the electorate on the day of the August primary election becausesuch election is a "general election" within the meaning of Section 205.010, RSMo 1959.

May 29, 1968

Honorable Edison Kaderly
Prosecuting Attorney
Barton County Courthouse
Lamar, Missouri 64759

Dear Mr. Kaderly:

This opinion is written to respond to your inquiry whether the county court can submit the question of the establishment of a county health center on the day of the August primary election.

The pertinent statute, Section 205.010, RSMo 1959, reads as follows:

"Petition of voters -- special election -- maximum tax rate. -- Any county, subject to the provisions of the constitution of the state of Missouri, may establish, maintain, manage and operate a public health center in the following manner: Whenever the county court shall be presented with a petition signed by at least ten per cent or more of the qualified voters of the county, . . . the county court shall submit the question to the qualified voters of the county at the next general election to be held in the county or at a special election called for the purpose, the county clerk giving notice, published once each week for two consecutive weeks prior to such election date."