Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 249-69
[…] Section 11(b) of Article X of the Constitution of Missouri establishes the maximum annual rates of taxation for school districts which can be levied without voter approval. Section 11(c) of the Constitution provides that under certain specified circumstances the rates of taxation as established in Section 11(b) of Article'X of the Constitution may be increased by popular vote. In pertinent 'part Section 11(c) of Article X of the Constitution provides:

"In all municipalities, counties and school districts the rates of taxation as herein limited may be increased for their respective purposes for not to exceed four years, when the rate and purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and two-thirds of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefore; provided in school districts the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed one year, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increaser are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts in cities of 75,000 inhabitants or over the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed two years, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor. . ."

Section 16+.021, RSMo Supp. 1967, provides in part as follows: