Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 249-69
[…] The terminology used in section 164.021 certainly indicates that a proposal such as is involved in your question is to be viewed as being in the nature of an amendment to the existing levy, rather than a repeal and an attempt to enact an entirely new levy in lieu thereof. The. first sentence of subsection 1 of section 164.021 deals with the initial increase in the levy which can be made with voter approval. Reference to that increase is phrased in terms of "to increase the an nual rate of taxation beyond the rate authorized by the constitution" and "the rate of taxation necessary to be levied in excess of the authorized rate." (Emphasis supplied). Conceptually, the initial increase which may be adopted by popular vote is an amount which may be added to the base or foundation which is the constitutionally authorized rate.