Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1968: MO Att. Gen. Op. 132-68
[…] Black's Law Dictionary, 4th Ed., 1951, defines "ministerial" as:

"That which is done under the authority of a superior; opposed to judicial; that which involves obedience to instructions, but demands no special discretion, judgment or skill."

Black's, supra, defines "ministerial duty" as:

"One regarding which nothing is left to discretion -- a simple and definite duty, imposed by law, and arising under conditions admitted or proved to exist."

In order to determine whether the City Counselor is an "employee having only ministerial duties," we must refer to Section 98.340, RSMo 1959, which prescribes his duties as follows:

"In any suit or action at law or in equity brought by or against the city except in prosecutions begun before the police judge, the city council may, by resolution, employ an attorney or attorneys, and pay him or them a reasonable fee therefor; provided, that any city may, by ordinance, provide for the office of city counselor and his duties and compensation. Such city counselor, when so provided for, shall represent the city in all cases in all courts of record in this state; shall draft all ordinances and contracts and all legal forms of every kind, and give legal advice to the council and other officers of the city, and perform such other duties as shall be prescribed by ordinance or shall be ordered by the council or the mayor. In any city where there is a city counselor, the duties of the city attorney shall be such as may be prescribed by ordinance." (Emphasis added)

Thus, it can be seen that the duties of the City Counselor Involve a large amount of discretion and cannot reasonably be classified as "ministerial." He is a legal advisor to the city council and manages litigation in which the city is a party.