Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1968: MO Att. Gen. Op. 303-68
[…] "I would like an opinion on the following: At a special county election for the issuance of bonds for a hospital or nursing home, is the County responsible for the costs of the election if the bond issue is successful?"
You have further advised that:
"The request in my letter of June 1, 1968, deals with a County Hospital and a County Nursing Home as such and is not concerned with Hospital or Nursing Home districts.
The elections were held under the provisions of Chapter 205 starting with 205.160 and the bonds issued under Chapter 108."
Section 205.160, RSMo 1959, is as follows:
"Establishment and maintenance of hospitals bonds. The count courts of the several counties of this state are hereby authorized as provided in sections 205.160 to 205.340, to establish, construct, equip, improve, extend, repair and maintain public hospitals, and may issue bonds therefor as authorized by the general law governing the incurring of indebtedness by counties."
Section 205.375, RSMo 1959, is as follows:
"Nursing homes, county or township may acquire and erect issuance of bonds-leasing of homes.