Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1968: MO Att. Gen. Op. 397-68
[…] Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1968: MO Att. Gen. Op. 397-68
Collection: Missouri Attorney General Opinions
Date: Jan. 1, 1968
Advisory Opinion Text
October 24, 1968
Honorable James C. Skaggs
State Representative - District 129
Ellinton, Missouri
Dear Representative Skaggs:
This office is in receipt of your request for a legal opinion upon three inquiries concerning the prosecuting attorney of a fourth class county. The first inquiry reads as follows:
"Is it legal for the Prosecuting Attorney to have his office at some other place than at the County Seat?"
Section 56.010 RSMo Cum. Supp. 1967, provides for the election and qualifications required of prosecuting attorneys and reads as follows:
"At the general election to be held in the year A.D. 1880, and every two years thereafter, there shall be elected in each county of this state a prosecuting attorney, who shall be a person learned in the law, duly licensed to practice as an attorney at law in this state, and enrolled as such, at least twenty-one years of age, and who has been a bona fide resident of the county in which he seeks election for twelve months next preceding the date of the general election at which he is a candidate for such office and shall hold his office for two years, and until his successor is elected, commissioned and qualified; except that at the general election in 1968, and every four years thereafter, in counties of the first class not having a charter form of government, the prosecuting attorney shall be elected for a term of four years."