Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 63-69
[…] The city is now considering submitting a proposition in April 1969 to annex this same area together with another area which is not contiguous. to the first. area. You inquire whether the votes in each area must be considered separately or whether the votes in both areas to be annexed may be combined in determining whether each area is to be annexed.
Overland is a fourth class city located in St. Louis County which is a first class chartered county.
Section 71.870, RSMo Supp. 1967, provides:
"The legislative body of any city, town or village located within the boundaries of a first class chartered county shall not have the power to extend the limits of such city, town or village by annexation of unincor- - porated territory adjacent to the city, town or village in accordance with the provisions of law relating to annexation by such municipalities until an election is held at which the proposition for annexation is carried by a majority of the total votes cast in the city, town or village and by separate majority of the total votes cast in the unincorporated territory sought to be annexed. There shall be separate elections submitting the proposition of annexation to the two groups of voters, the same to be held simultaneously. The elections shall be held, except as herein otherwise provided, in accordance with the general state law governing elections in first class counties."
The primary rule of construction of the statutes is to ascertain and give affect as to the intent of the legislature. Kasten v.