Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 440-70
[…] We are of the opinion that once the above-mentioned procedure is completed, the petitions are "filed" and that the Secretary of State then must perform his statutory duties with respect to seeing that the proposition is placed on the ballot if he determines that the petition has the required number of signatures. If the petition does not have the required number of signatures, we believe, under the two statutory sections first quoted, that he has no power to return the petitions to the persons presenting petitions.

With respect to your second question, we observe that Article III, Section 50 of the Constitution provides in part:

". . . Every such petition shall be filed with the secretary of state not less than four months before the election . . ."

Article XII, Section 2(b) provides in part: