Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 320-70
[…] Subsection (1) of Article IV, Section 30(a) provides that the funds shall be credited to each county for certain purposes and "subject to such other provisions and restrictions as provided by law." It is our view that Section 50.550, RSMo 1969, provides such restrictions. Section 50.550 reads as follows:
"The annual budget shall present a complete financial plan for the ensuing budget yet. It shall set forth all proposed expenditures for the administration, operation and maintenance of all offices, departments, commissions, courts and institutions; the actual or estimated operating deficits or surpluses from prior years; all interest and debt redemption charges during the year and expenditures for capital projects.
The budget shall contain adequate provisions for the expenditures necessary for the care of insane pauper patients in state hospitals, for the cost of holding elections and for the costs of holding circuit court in the county that are chargeable against the county, for the repair and upkeep of bridges other than on state highways and not in any special road district, and for the salaries, office expenses and deputy and clerical hire of all county officers and agencies. In addition, the budget shall set forth in detail the anticipated income and other means of financing the proposed expenditures. All receipts of the county for operation and maintenance shall be credited to the general fund, and all expenditures for these purposes shall be charged to this fund; except, that receipts from the special tax levy for roads and bridges shall be kept in a special fund and expenditures for roads and bridges may be charged to the special fund. All receipts from the sale of bonds for any purpose shall be credited to the bond fund created for the purpose, and all expenditures for this purpose shall be charged to the fund. All receipts for the retirement of any bond issue shall be credited to a retirement fund for the issue, and all payments to retire the issue shall be charged to the fund. All receipts for interest on outstanding bonds and all premiums and accrued interest on bonds sold shall be credited to the interest fund, and all payments of interest on the bonds shall be charged to the interest fund.