Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 159-69
[…] However, if the proposition, following the language of the petition which initiated the process leading up to the special election, states that the second fund will be used for acquiring lands or erecting buildings, then the county court retains no discretion as to the allocation or use of that fund, either.
The use of surplus remaining in the hands of the county court after the holding of the fair is controlled by subsection 3 of section 262.500; which provides as follows:
"If the surplus remaining out of the proceeds of any levy made under sections 262.500 to 262.540, in any year, in the hands of the county treasurer shall constitute a fund for the purposes of sections 262.500 to 262.540, and may be used either as premiums offered or advertising for exhibits to be made under any provision of sections 262.500 to 262.540."
The money remaining on hand is placed in a fund which may be used either for premiums or for advertising.