Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 159-69
[…] "Revenue" is defined in section 50.527 RSMo Supp. 1967, as follows:
". . .the ordinary or general revenue to be used for the current expenses of the county regardless of the source from which it is derived."
Moreover, the first sentence of section 50.550 states that:
"The annual budget shall present a complete financial plan for the ensuing budget year."
The purpose of the Budget Law has been said to be "to regulate the usual operations of the regular departments of government whose needs could be foreseen and planned" for the budget period. State ex. rel. Armentrout vs. Smith, 353 No. 486, 182 SW 2d 571 at 574(19.44).