Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 159-69
[…] 3. Is the fund in which the revenues so collected are placed a revolving fund?
4. How are the funds received under the provisions of Sections 262.500 to 262.540, RSMo 1959, to be allocated?
a. May the county court exercise its discretion in the allocation of funds for building and for premiums in the year the funds are received?
b. May funds allocated for premiums in one year be allocated to maintenance and improvement of fair grounds the following year?
I. Applicability of the County Budget Law.
Section 262.500 RSMo 1959 provides for the collection of a tax for the purpose of "encouraging, promoting and improving the livestock, poultry, agricultural, horticultural, mechanical fabrics and fine arts, products and articles of domestic industry, and the exhibition of such stock,poultry articles and commodities, as the district or county fair held in the county,." This tax, when aggregated with other taxes levied by the county, may not exceed the constitutional limit, nor may it exceed two mills per dollar valuation.