Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1969: MO Att. Gen. Op. 159-69
[…] That is, they may be used for the purposes set forth in section 262.500 and for no other purposes, and they are to be retained by the county treasurer in a special fund. The treasurer must account for the receipt and expenditure of the revenue collected under sections 262.500 to 262.540 as provided in section 54.150 RSMo 1959.
The County Budget Law is comprised of sections 50.525 to 50.745 RSMo 1959 and RSMo Supp. 1967. Priorities in payments and classification of budget items are now provided by sections 50.540 RSMo Supp. 1967, and 50.550 RSMo.
Section 50.540 requires that the budget officer of the county receive "estimates of its requirements for expenditures and its corresponding revenues for the next budget year compared with the corresponding figures for the last completed fiscal year and estimated figures for the current fiscal year" from "each department, office, institution, commission or court of the county." "Revenue" is defined in section 50.527 RSMo Supp. 1967, as follows:
". . .the ordinary or general revenue to be used for the current expenses of the county regardless of the source from which it is derived."