Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: MO Att. Gen. Op. 116-2006
[…] Section 178.820.2.

We understand that your question is limited to community college districts that have adopted plans pursuant to Section 178.820 whereby at least some trustees are elected by subdistrict, and where trustees elected who are elected from subdistricts in which they reside move into different districts during their term as trustees. You have asked whether such trustees are disqualified from office by having moved out of the subdistrict from which they were elected.

Two subsections of Section 178.820 affect our analysis. First, subsection 4 provides: “Any person running for election as a trustee of a subdistrict shall be domiciled and a resident therein. . . .” That subsection goes on to provide that the Coordinating Board shall approve any redistricting plan