Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 225-70
[…] Therefore, we are not taking a position on that situation. We assume that the only incentive for the dealer paying money to defray the election expenses is his desire to purchase some or all of the bond issue if the voters approve the proposition. Based on these assumptions, we interpret your question to be whether a six-director school district may legally accept money from a dealer in school bonds to defray the cost of an election at which a proposition to incur bonded indebtedness is placed before the voters of the district.

A six-director district is expressly authorized by Section 165.011, RSMo 1967 Supp., to accept money donated to it for a specific purpose.

"Money donated to the school districts shall be placed to the credit of the fund where it can be expended to meet the purpose for which it was donated and accepted. Money received from any other source whatsoever shall be placed to the credit of the fund or funds designated by the board."

Just because the dealer in bonds may have a personal interest in having an election held and hopes that the voters will approve the proposition does not, in our opinion, legally void the express grant of power to the school board to accept money earmarked by the donor for a specific purpose.