Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] Section 164.021, RSMo 1969, implements the provisions of Section 11(c) and provides, in part, as follows:
"1. Whenever it becomes necessary, in the judgment of the school board of any school district in the state, to increase the annual rate of taxation beyond the rate authorized by the constitution for district purposes without voter approval, or when the voters of the district equal in number to ten percent or more of the number of votes cast for the member of the school board receiving the greater number of votes cast at the last school election in the district petition the board, in writing, for such an increase of the rate, the board shall determine the rate of taxation necessary to be levied in excess of the authorized rate, and the purpose or purposes for which the increase is required, specifying separately the rate of increase required for each purpose, and the number of years, not in excess of four, for which each proposed excess rate is to be effective.