Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] Said section prescribes that the duties of a board of a six-director school district shall be the same as the duties of the board of a common school district. Section 162.811, RSMo 1969, sets forth the duties of the board of a common school district, and provides as follows:
"The board shall visit the schools under their care, examine into their condition and the progress of the pupils, advise and consult with the teachers, and exercise such supervision as will best promote the interests of the schools."
The directors are sworn to faithfully discharge their duties according to law. Section 162.781, RSMo 1969.
The discharge of their duties, according to law, may, upon occasion, confront them with duties which are in conflict. A duty imposed by Section 171.031, RSMo 1969, is that:
"Each school board shall prepare annually a calendar for the school term, specifying the opening date and providing a minimum term of at least nine months or one hundred seventy-four days of actual pupil attendance. The term may be extended to ten months when the resources of the school funds justify the extension."