Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] Article X, Section 11(b) of the Missouri Constitution limits the tax rate which school districts may impose without voter approval. Such section reads as follows:
"For school districts formed of cities and towns, including the school district of the city of St. Louis--one dollar and twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;
For all other school districts--sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation."
In order for a school district to increase the tax above the limited rate, reference must be made to Article X, Section 11(c) of the Missouri Constitution which provides as follows:
"In all municipalities, counties and school districts the rates of taxation as herein limited may be increased for their respective purposes for not to exceed four years, when the rate and purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and two-thirds of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed one year, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts in cities of seventy-five thousand inhabitants are over the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed two years, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor, provided, that the rates herein fixed, and the amounts by which they may be increased, may be further limited by law; and provided further, that any county or other political subdivision, when authorized by law and within the limits fixed by law, may levy a rate of taxation on all property subject to its taxing powers in excess of the rates herein limited, for library, hospital, public health, recreation grounds and museum purposes."
Section 164.021, RSMo 1969, implements the provisions of Section 11(c) and provides, in part, as follows: