Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] "No county, city, incorporated town or village, school district or other political corporation or subdivision of the state shall become indebted in an amount exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year plus any unencumbered balances from previous years, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution."
This prohibition regarding deficit spending is reinforced by the provisions of Section 165.021, RSMo 1969, which provides, in part, as follows:
"4. No warrant shall be drawn from the payment of any school district indebtedness unless there is sufficient money in the treasury and in the proper fund for the payment of the indebtedness."
"6. No county, township or school district treasurer shall honor any warrant against any school district that is in excess of the income and revenue of the school district for the school year beginning on the first day of July and ending on the thirtieth day of June following."