Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] "4. No warrant shall be drawn from the payment of any school district indebtedness unless there is sufficient money in the treasury and in the proper fund for the payment of the indebtedness."
"6. No county, township or school district treasurer shall honor any warrant against any school district that is in excess of the income and revenue of the school district for the school year beginning on the first day of July and ending on the thirtieth day of June following."
The authorization granted to certain school districts to issue tax anticipation notes does not authorize deficit spending. Section 165.131, RSMo 1969, provides, in part, as follows:
"The school board of any urban school district in this state, upon a vote of a majority of the members of the board, may borrow funds for the use of the various funds of the district including the debt service fund, and may issue negotiable notes in evidence thereof, payable out of the revenues derived from school taxes, for the purposes of the funds of any year in which the notes shall be placed to the credit of the respective funds for the use and benefit of which the borrowing was made, as evidenced by the notes, and subject to the right to make transfers from and to funds as otherwise permitted by law, the proceeds of the notes shall be used and expended only in payment of the expenses and obligations properly payable from the funds respectively and incurred or to be incurred against the funds during the year for the expenses of the year, or in payment of principal and interest on the notes."
The school board is limited in its expenditures to those in which there is sufficient money in the treasury and in the proper fund for payment of the indebtedness and which is not in excess of the income and revenue of the school district for the school year.