Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] 3 West Glen Arbor Road
Kansas City, Missouri 64114
Dear Representative Esser:
This official opinion is issued in response to your request concerning the following questions:
"1. Is it legal for a School Board to state publicly that the schools will not open until the prescribed levy is passed, and that there will be a levy election every 17 days until it passes?"
"2. Can the School Board repeatedly submit a levy which requires two-thirds majority without reducing it, stating that they will submit the same levy every 17 days until it is passed?"
Article X, Section 11(b) of the Missouri Constitution limits the tax rate which school districts may impose without voter approval. Such section reads as follows:
"For school districts formed of cities and towns, including the school district of the city of St. Louis--one dollar and twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;
For all other school districts--sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation."
In order for a school district to increase the tax above the limited rate, reference must be made to Article X, Section 11(c) of the Missouri Constitution which provides as follows: