Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] "In event the public school fund provided and set apart by law for the support of free public schools, shall be insufficient to sustain free schools at least eight months in every year in each school district of the state, the general assembly may provide for such deficiency; but in no case shall there be set apart less than twenty-five per cent of the state revenue, exclusive of interest and sinking fund, to be applied annually to the support of the free public schools."
The Constitution further made provision for local taxes to supplement state funds. Article X, Section 11(b), Constitution of Missouri, 1945, provides:
"Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:
For school districts formed of cities and towns, including the school district of the city of St. Louis--one dollar and twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;
For all other school districts--sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation."
The Constitution provides for certain tax rate increases only upon approval by popular vote. Article X, Section 11(c), provides: