Missouri Advisory Opinions January 01, 1970: MO Att. Gen. Op. 446-70
[…] "Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:
For school districts formed of cities and towns, including the school district of the city of St. Louis--one dollar and twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;
For all other school districts--sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation."
The Constitution provides for certain tax rate increases only upon approval by popular vote. Article X, Section 11(c), provides:
"In all municipalities, counties and school districts the rates of taxation as herein limited may be increased for their respective purposes for not to exceed four years, when the rate and purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and two-thirds of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed one year, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts in cities of seventy-five thousand inhabitants or over the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed two years, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided, that the rates herein fixed, and the amounts by which they may be increased, may be further limited by law; and provided further, that any county or other political subdivision, when authorized by law and within the limits fixed by law, may levy a rate of taxation on all property subject to its taxing powers in excess of the rates herein limited, for library, hospital, public health, recreation grounds and museum purposes."
These provisions are relevant to our analysis in that it is apparent that a school district receives substantial funds (without voter approval) even though the funds may be increased when certain levies are submitted for voter approval.