Montana Cases January 15, 2019: York v. Maco Workers Comp Trust
[…] However, this Court rejected a similar argument in Montana Municipal Ins . Authority v . Roche , wherein this Court ruled that a claimant had to pay back all TTD benefits he had received while receiving a relatively small amount of wages because, "The language of the statute leaves no room for apportionment. It states plainly and simply that a worker may not receive both wages and TTD benefits."

¶ 72 York is not currently entitled to PTD benefits. Section 39-71-702(1), MCA, states, in relevant part: "If a worker is no longer temporarily totally disabled and is permanently

Page 13

totally disabled, as defined in 39-71-116, the worker is eligible for permanent total disability benefits." In turn, § 39-71-116(25), MCA, defines "permanent total disability" as a "physical condition resulting from injury . . . after a worker reaches maximum medical healing, in which a worker does not have a reasonable prospect of physically performing regular employment."