Montana Cases August 05, 2020: Raines v. Tech. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 37 Accordingly, this Court now enters the following:
¶ 38 Technology's Amended Motion for Protective Order is denied. Technology shall produce to Raines the e-mails on or before Friday , August 14 , 2020 , via a supplemental answer to Raines' discovery requests.
DATED this 5 day of August, 2020.
(SEAL)
/s/
DAVID M. SANDLER
JUDGE
c: Thomas M. Murphy
Kelly M. Wills
Submitted: July 1, 2020
--------
Footnotes:
Monroe v . Cogswell Agency , 2010 MT 134, ¶ 37, 356 Mont. 417, 234 P.3d 79.
§ 39-71-118(4), MCA states:
(a) If the employer is a partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietor, or a member-managed limited liability company, the employer may elect to include as an employee within the provisions of this chapter any member of the partnership or limited liability partnership, the owner of the sole proprietorship, or any member of the limited liability company devoting full time to the partnership, limited liability partnership, proprietorship, or limited liability company business.
(b) In the event of an election, the employer shall serve upon the employer's insurer written notice naming the partners, sole proprietor, or members to be covered and stating the level of compensation coverage desired by electing the amount of wages to be reported, subject to the limitations in subsection (4)(d). A partner, sole proprietor, or member is not considered an employee within this chapter until notice has been given.
(c) A change in elected wages must be in writing and is effective at the start of the next quarter following notification.
(d) All weekly compensation benefits must be based on the amount of elected wages, subject to the minimum and maximum limitations of this subsection (4)(d). For premium ratemaking and for the determination of the weekly wage for weekly compensation benefits, the electing employer may elect an amount of not less than $900 a month and not more than 1 1/2 times the state's average weekly wage.
Burnside Lund v . St . Paul Fire & Marine Ins . Co ., 2002 MTWCC 13, ¶ 8 (emphasis omitted) (quoting State of Mont . ex . rel ., Burlington N . R . R . Co . v . Mont . Eighth Jud . Dist . Ct ., 239 Mont. 207, 217, 779 P.2d 885, 892 (1989)). See also M.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(3).