Montana Cases September 02, 2020: Herman v. Mont. Contractor Comp. Fund
[…] In the alternative, relying on past cases from this Court, MCCF argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction because these claims are now moot.

¶ 46 Herman argues that this Court has jurisdiction because Thompson is not controlling under current law. Herman points out that, after Thompson , the Legislature made this Court a court of record. Herman argues that as a court of record, this Court has the jurisdiction to issue declaratory rulings in absence of a dispute concerning benefits pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, §§ 27-8-101, et seq ., MCA (UDJA), and, specifically, under § 27-8-201, MCA, which provides:

Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.