Montana Cases March 16, 2021: Robertson v. Mont. State Fund
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

¶ 55 This case is governed by the 2017 version of the Montana Workers' Compensation Act since that was the law in effect at the time of Robertson's industrial accident.

¶ 56 Under § 39-71-702(1), MCA, "If a worker is no longer temporarily totally disabled and is permanently totally disabled, as defined in 39-71-116, the worker is eligible for permanent total disability benefits." Section 39-71-116(28), MCA, provides:

Page 12