Montana Cases March 08, 2022: Brown v. Jacobsen
[…] At the March 4 trial, Jacobsen emphasized that the Governor was also named as a defendant in Old Person , but he had not been named here; the omission of the Governor as a defendant in the present case, however, does not sever the necessary causal link for standing purposes because it is the Secretary of State—not the Governor—who administers candidate filings based on electoral maps and administers elections based upon those maps.

Moreover, the Montana legislature could not be a party to this case because it is specifically immunized from suit by statute. See Mont. Code Ann. § 2–9–111(2) ("A governmental entity is immune from suit for a legislative act or omission by its legislative body ...."). Attempting to name the Montana legislature as a defendant for an alleged failure to act to redistrict the Commission's districts would have been futile. And, Jacobsen's allusion to the State of Montana as a party is problematic for several other reasons.