Montana Cases January 18, 2024: Mont. Pub. Interest Research Grp. v. Jacobsen
[…] Plaintiffs challenge House Bill 892 (“HB892), which was signed into law on May 22, 2023, and provides that “[a] person or elector may not purposefully remain registered to vote in more than one place in this state or another state at any time, unless related to involvement in special district elections.” Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-210(5) (2023). HB892 further requires that “[a] person or elector previously registered to vote in another county or another state shall provide the previous registration information on the Montana voter registration application.” § 13-35-210(5). Anyone who violates these provisions “shall, on conviction, be fined up to $5,000, be imprisoned for up to 18 months, or both.” § 13-35-210(6).

Plaintiffs aver that HB892 is unconstitutionally vague, overbroad, and places an unjustified and unlawful burden on the right to vote, in violation of the First and

3

Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 49-67).