Montana Advisory Opinions May 24, 2005: Mont. Att. Gen. Letter of Advice Dated May 24, 2005
[…] Although your question references the creation of precincts or wards, the crux of your inquiry relates to equitable representation on the board of trustees after a school district has consolidated. The creation of a voting district, rather than a precinct or ward more directly addresses the issue of equitable representation.

Sections 20-3-352 and 20-3-353 indicate recognition by the legislature that equitable representation among the electorate of a school district is a valid consideration in the election of district trustees. Montana Code Annotated § 20-3-336 provides a way to address inequities in representation by establishing a procedure for the creation of single member districts. It provides:


(1) It is the intent of the legislature to provide a board of trustees of a school district with the option to:
(a) review the voting and population patterns of minorities of the school district, as determined by the most recent federal decennial census, voting records, and other pertinent information; and
(b) create single member trustee districts within the school district:
(i) if the board determines that the present trustee selection process does not serve the best interests of the electors of the district or to ensure the access of minority populations to the political process is not diluted in contravention of federal law; or
(ii) pursuant to a petition as provided in 20-3-337.

(Emphasis supplied.) While subsection (1)(a) contemplates a review of minority voting and population patterns, subsection (1)(b) sets forth the actual criteria for when a district may create a single member trustee district. It is not contingent solely on voting and population patterns of minorities. It provides two situations in which creation of a single member trustee district would be appropriate. The first being when the board determines that its present selection process does not serve the best interest of the voters of the district, and the second being when the board determines that a single member district would better ensure access to the political process by a minority group.

Thus, based on the plain language of Mont.