Montana Advisory Opinions June 26, 2002: Mont. Att. Gen. Letter of Advice Dated June 26, 2002
[…] Code Ann. § 13-37-111. The proposed Ordinance offered by the City of Missoula touches several of these same areas.

Page 4

STATUTORY PREEMPTION OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT ORDINANCES

The mere fact that the proposed Ordinance covers areas affirmatively subject to state regulation or control, however, does not preclude the City of Missoula from adopting its own regulations for local elections. The City of Missoula would be barred from establishing its own regulations for local elections only if its regulations are "inconsistent" with a parallel statute. Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-113(1). In fact, Mont. Code Ann § 7-1-113(2) defines a local government regulation to be "inconsistent" with a parallel statute only when the local regulation "establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law or regulation." See State ex rel. Swart v. Molitor , 190 Mont. 515, 521, 621 P.2d 1100, 1104 (1981) (holding that county ordinance requiring payment of review fee to examining land surveyor was not inconsistent with state law).