Montana Advisory Opinions June 26, 2002: Mont. Att. Gen. Letter of Advice Dated June 26, 2002
[…] None of the powers expressly denied to local governments through this provision relate to election, campaigns, or regulations on contributions. Similarly, Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-112 sets forth those powers that local governments are prohibited from exercising absent an express delegation by state law. These powers include the imposition of income taxes, sales taxes, and the exercise of judicial functions. They do not include powers relating to the regulation of elections, campaigns, or contributions.

Mont. Code Ann.§ 7-1-113 prohibits a local government with self-governing powers from exercising any power "in a manner inconsistent with state law or administrative regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control." Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-113(1). An area is affirmatively subjected to state regulation or control "if a state agency or officer is directed to establish administrative rules governing the matter or if enforcement of standards or requirements established by statute is vested in a state officer or agency." Id. at 113(3).

Montana law directs the commissioner of political practices to establish administrative rules governing election campaigns, Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-114, and further vests the commissioner with the power to enforce these administrative rules. Mont.