Montana Advisory Opinions November 17, 2006: Mont. Att. Gen. Letter of Advice Dated November 17, 2006
[…] The Study Commission had only those powers provided to it by law, and it cannot reserve to itself a right or power that it does not legally possess. I find nothing in the statutes to suggest that a study commission may propose one apportionment plan prior to the election and then change it afterwards.

A member of the Study Commission has suggested that such authority may be found in Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-157(1), which provides:

Page 4

The governing body shall prepare an advisory plan for orderly transition to a new plan of local government. The transition plan may propose necessary ordinances, plans for consolidation of services and functions, and a plan for reorganizing boards, departments, and agencies.

By virtue of Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-193(2)(b), the study commission is substituted for the "governing body" with respect to the preparation of the advisory plan.