Montana Advisory Opinions November 17, 2006: Mont. Att. Gen. Letter of Advice Dated November 17, 2006
[…] In the event the judges find that the plan of apportionment satisfies the requirements of Mont. Code Ann. § 7-4-2102(1), i.e., that its districts are "as compact and equal in population and area as possible," see Barthelmess v, Bergerson ,

Page 5

218 Mont. 398, 402, 708 P.2d 1010, 1013 (1985), the plan should be adopted and govern the election to be held next spring.

If, however, the judges find that the proposed plan fails to meet statutory requirements, in my view the best way to harmonize the statutes would be to default to the county commissioners' general authority under § 2102 to redistrict "at any time for the purpose of equalizing in population and area such commissioner districts." The commissioners of course have the power to consider input from any lawful source, including the Study Commission members, in exercising their powers under this section.

I hope you find the foregoing helpful.