Montana Advisory Opinions March 19, 2004: Mont. Att. Gen. OPINION NO. 5
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-183.

The study commission shall prepare an annual budget and "may apply for and accept available private, state, and federal money and may accept donations from any source." Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-184(3). The local government shall provide "office and meeting space", and may at its option (subject to the mill levy limitations of section 15-10-420) "appropriate an amount necessary to fund the study" or "provide additional funds and other assistance." Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-184(2). Nothing in the statute requires a local government to finance the study commission, but the study commission shall submit its budget "to the local governing body for approval." Mont. Code Ann. 7-3-184(1). Furthermore, "[u]pon termination of the study commission, unexpended money reverts to the general fund of the local government." Mont. Code Ann. § 7-3-184(4).

Originally, section 7-3-184 provided that "each local government under study shall appropriate an amount necessary to fund the study", and allowed local governments a mill levy to do so. 1983 Mont. Laws, ch. 697, § 16 (emphasis added).