Nebraska Cases July 31, 2020: United States v. Lafferty
[…] They argue that Lafferty should be placed within the federal prison system to provide him the care and treatment he needs for his underlying mental health problems.

III. 18 U.S.C. § 4244

A. Law

Federal law provides for hospitalization of a convicted person suffering from a mental disease or defect. 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244, after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced, the defendant, the government, or the Court may move for a hearing on the present mental condition of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a). The motion must be "supported by substantial information indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental

Page 7

disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility." Id .

"Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d), a defendant with a mental disease or defect may receive a provisional sentence and be committed for treatment prior to his final sentencing and incarceration." United States v . Smith , 464 Fed. App'x 179, 181 (4th Cir. 2012). The current framework of 18 U.S.C. § 4244 "helps to meet several governmental interests that are distinct from questions of competency, namely, 'the governmental interests in: (1) protecting mentally ill prisoners who might be at substantial risk if placed in the general prison population; (2) ensuring the safety of other inmates; and (3) providing humanitarian treatment for mentally ill inmates.'" United States v . Jensen , 639 F.3d 802, 805-06 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States v . Abou-Kassem , 78 F.3d 161, 165 (5th Cir. 1996)). Under § 4244(d), if, after a hearing, "the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence at the hearing that the defendant is suffering from 'a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility,' the court is to impose a 'provisional sentence . . . to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.'" Jensen , 639 F.3d at 805 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d)). The Court is instructed to commit the defendant to the

Page 8

custody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). Id . The Attorney General is then to "hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility." Id .