Nebraska Cases August 07, 2020: State v. Lauhead
[…] We find that there was sufficient evidence to support the district court's finding of competency. We also find the district court did not abuse its discretion by sentencing Lauhead within the statutory ranges for his convictions on both counts.

[306 Neb. 706]

COMPETENCY

A person is competent to plead or stand trial if he or she has the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him or her, to comprehend his or her own condition in reference to such proceedings, and to make a rational defense. As relevant to this case, § 29-1823(1) states in part that "[i]f at any time prior to trial it appears that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district court by the county attorney, by the accused, or by any person for the accused." Lauhead's disability was called to the attention of the district court via a pretrial motion, and the

[947 N.W.2d 301]

district court ordered Lauhead to be evaluated.

The first evaluation was conducted by Abel. Abel's report indicated that Lauhead was not competent to stand trial.