Nebraska Cases August 16, 2022: State v. Grantzinger
[…] State v. Jenkins , 303 Neb. 676, 931 N.W.2d 851 (2019). Accordingly, Grantzinger has not waived his challenge to the factual basis. See State v. Wilkinson , 293 Neb. 876, 881 N.W.2d 850 (2016) (making it clear that defendant does not waive challenge to factual basis by entering plea, because sufficient factual basis is prerequisite for judicial finding that plea was entered into understandingly and voluntarily).

Grantzinger was convicted of child abuse, a Class II felony, pursuant to § 28-707(7). Section 28-707 provides, as relevant here:

(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
(b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
(c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care; . . . .
(7) Child abuse is a Class II felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and results in serious bodily injury as defined in such section.

"Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death, or which involves substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(21) (Reissue 2016).