Nebraska Cases April 14, 2023: State v. Johnson
[…] It is not enough to merely show " ‘any evidence’ " of self-defense to support an instruction thereon. Instead, the defendant must show " ‘any evidence in support of a legally cognizable theory of self-defense.’ " Only where the jury could reasonably find that the defendant's use of force was justified should the trial court instruct the jury on self-defense. If the trial evidence does not support a claim of self-defense, the jury should not be instructed on it.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes
[988 N.W.2d 176]
that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." Section 28-1409(5) provides that when the force is not deadly or used to resist another's occupation of property under a claim of right, "a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used, without