Nebraska Cases April 14, 2023: State v. Johnson
[…] [988 N.W.2d 175]
3. SEQUESTRATION
We turn to Johnson's assertion that the trial court erred in refusing to sequester Aubrey, who testified after hearing Rodriguez’ testimony and again in rebuttal. Before the State called its first witness, the court granted defense counsel's motion to sequester the witnesses, but granted the State's
[314 Neb. 41]
request to designate Aubrey as an exception to the sequestration order.
Sequestration is based on the belief that not hearing other witnesses’ testimony tends to better elicit the truth and promote the ends of justice. Section 27-615 states:
At the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he may make the order on his own motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of (1) a party who is a natural person, or (2) an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney, or (3) a person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause.
While it is unclear how Aubrey falls under § 27-615(1) through (3), Johnson did not object at any point before or during the trial to the court's decision to exempt Aubrey from sequestration. A litigant's failure to make a timely objection waives the right to assert prejudicial error on appeal.