Nebraska Advisory Opinions September 18, 1997: AGO 97050 (September 18, 1997)
[…] Consequently, we will offer our opinion as to the two questions which you raised, since they do involve criminal matters in a sense, and since we could be called upon to enforce the public meetings laws with respect to the appointment procedures at issue. Our conclusions stated below, therefore, reflect our enforcement policy in connection with the questions which you raised.

From the materials which you provided to us, we understand that a vacancy has been created on the Douglas County Board of Commissioners due to the resignation of one of its members. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-567(3) pertains to filling such vacancies, and that statute provides, as is pertinent:

Vacancies in office shall be filled as follows:

* * *

(3) In the membership of the county board, by the county clerk, county attorney, and county treasurer,

Beyond that language in § 32-567(3), as you correctly noted, there is no particular procedure set out in that statute for the appointment process. Your questions under the Public Meetings Statutes go to the application of public meeting requirements to appointments under § 32-567(3).