Nebraska Advisory Opinions August 26, 1992: AGO 92106 (August 26, 1992)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Id . at 261. Moreover, the court stated that the Attorney General is clothed and charged with all common law powers and duties except to the extent that they are limited by statute; and, as the chief law officer of the state, he is authorized to exercise all such power and authority as the public interests may require, absent some express legislative restriction to the contrary. Id . at 261-262; Douglas , 217 Neb. at 237.

These common law powers and duties were later codified by the Nebraska Legislature, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-202 (Reissue 1987) provides:

The Department of Justice shall have the general control and supervision of all actions and legal proceedings in which the State of Nebraska may be a party or may be interested , and shall have charge and control of all the legal business of all departments and bureaus of the state, or of any office thereof, which requires the services of attorney or counsel in order to protect the interest of the state. (Emphasis added.)