Nebraska Advisory Opinions August 26, 1992: AGO 92106 (August 26, 1992)
[…] See In re Conduct of Lasswell , 673 P.2d 855, 858 (Or. 1983) (recognizing the right of an attorney who is an elected public official to account to the public for the conduct of his or her office and related law enforcement activities). Therefore, under EC 4-2 the Attorney General is authorized to disclose information to the public in order to carry out his duties as their lawyer.

EC 4-2 also authorizes disclosure of information when authorized or required by law. Under Nebraska law, the business of the State is generally to be conducted publicly. Neb.Rev.Stat. §84-1408 provides as follows: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of this State that the formation of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret." The Nebraska Supreme Court has quoted this provision and has concluded §84-1408 is "a statutory commitment to openness in government." Grein v. Board of Education . 216 Neb. 158, 162-163, 343 N.W.2d 718 (1984).