Nebraska Advisory Opinions June 21, 1996: AGO 96050 (June 21, 1996)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 32-516 (1993). Thus, fusion was statutorily authorized in at least some form in Nebraska continually from the time the state first adopted the Australian ballot in 1897* and was legally possible in Nebraska from statehood until 1994.

In 1994, the Nebraska Legislature adopted LB 76, a massive overhaul of Nebraska's election statutes. Section 180 of LB 76 provided that " A candidate who is a registered voter of one political party shall not accept the nomination of another political party .« Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-612 (3) (Cum. Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). LB 76 also eliminated the write-in fusion provision, which had existed since 1925, by providing that "In order to count write-in votes on a political party ballot in the primary election, the candidate who receives the votes must be a registered voter of that political party ." Neb. Rev. Stat. §32-612(4) (emphasis added).