Nebraska Advisory Opinions December 21, 1995: AGO 95099 (December 21, 1995)
[…] Such officers have the option under the final sentence of § 84-1301(1) to elect not to become a member of the Retirement System. On the other hand, under the same statutory section, state employees, including those employed on the Governor's staff, must become members of the System since they are persons employed by the State of Nebraska "whose compensation is paid out of state funds."

Our conclusion regarding the nature of the appointments referenced in § 84-1301 is supported in two respects. First of all, Neb. Rev. Star. § 81-107 (1994) provides, as is pertinent:

The Governor shall, in each [state] department, have the power to appoint such deputies, assistants, employees, and clerical help, as shall be necessary or essential to the economical, efficient and proper enforcement and administration of the laws of the state, and shall at the same time fix the salaries of such appointees and prescribe their duties .... Such an appointee may be required to serve in one or more departments and may be transferred from one department to another from time to time as an efficient and economical administration shall require. The Governor shall confer with the heads of the several departments who shall make recommendations to the Governor, from time to time, relative to appointments, services, salaries, and duties of the appointees for their respective departments.

In addition, Neb. Rev. Star. § 81-1302(19) (1994), a part of the State Personnel System, provides that, "appointment shall mean the act by which a candidate for employment shall become an employee of the state."