Nebraska Advisory Opinions August 28, 1996: AGO 96064 (August 28, 1996)
[…] Any unused budget authority existing on the effective date of this act by reason of any prior law may be used for increases in restricted funds authority.

(Emphasis added).

The express provisions of section 4 allow the political subdivision the discretion to determine whether restricted fund amounts will be increased to the full amount permitted by law. Use of the word "may" in statutes is generally construed to mean that discretionary action was intended by the legislature. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-802 (1993) sets forth the general rules of construction for statutes and in material part provides, "[W]hen the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed."

Application of this tenet of statutory construction to the language in question makes apparent that it is within the discretion of the political subdivision whether to increase its total of restricted funds by the full amount allowed by law.

Sincerely yours,

DON STENBERG, Attorney General.