Nebraska Advisory Opinions September 28, 2018: AGO 18-006 (September 28, 2018)
[…] See also 2018 Neb. Laws LB 859 and 2018 Neb. Laws LB 902.

"The whole theory [of LB 86] is, the documents prepared by public agencies are public except if another statute already makes them not public or if they are listed in these particular seven exceptions [enumerated later in the bill]." Hearing of the Government. Military and Veterans Affairs Committee on LB 86, 86 Neb. Leg., 1 Sess. (Feb. 9, 1979) at 4.

See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261 (2016, 2018 Neb. Laws LB 841 and LB 1034) ("Any presentence report, substance abuse evaluation, or psychiatric examination shall be privileged ...."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-301 (2016, Supp. 2017, 2018 Neb.