Nebraska Advisory Opinions April 09, 1993: AGO 93028 (April 09, 1993)
[…] Subsection (3) of § 23-120 sets forth two situations authorizing a county board to levy up to a certain amount on each one hundred dollars of taxable property in the county for any of the purposes specified in § 23-120(1). Subsection (3)(a) authorizes "a levy of not to exceed seventeen and five-tenths cents on each one hundred dollars upon the taxable value of all the taxable property in the county" when the county board is requested to-do so "by petition signed by at least a majority of the legal voters in the county based on the average vote of the two preceding general elections." Subsection (3)(b) provides, in pertinent part: