Nebraska Advisory Opinions April 09, 1993: AGO 93028 (April 09, 1993)
[…] REQUESTED BY: Joseph M. Smith Madison County Attorney.

WRITTEN BY: Don Stenberg, Attorney General L. Jay Bartel, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested our opinion on several questions relating to the construction of a new jail facility for Madison County. Of the six questions you have presented, we can respond only to the last three questions pertaining to the financing of construction of a county jail facility. As we advised in Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88024 (March 17, 1988), this office is authorized to render opinions to county attorneys under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-205(2) (Cum. Supp. 1992) "in all criminal matters and in matters relating to the public revenue." As the first three questions posed in your request do not fit within these categories, we must respectfully decline to render a formal opinion on these issues.