Nebraska Advisory Opinions April 09, 1993: AGO 93028 (April 09, 1993)
[…] Therefore, we believe that, if a county meeting the criteria in subsection (3)(b) makes a levy for a project pursuant to this provision, and the amount so raised exceeds the applicable limit in subsection (2), it may not also make an additional levy to raise further funds up to the maximum amount allowed under subsection (2).

You next ask if amounts raised pursuant to either provision of § 23-120 may be spent for the construction of a county jail facility "without first calling an election to issue the bonds?" Section 23-120(1) authorizes the county board to "acquire, purchase, construct, renovate, remodel, furnish, equip, add to, improve, or provide a suitable courthouse, jail, and other county buildings and a site or sites therefor and for such purposes borrow money and issue the bonds of the county to pay for the same." To the extent that a county acts within the confines of the funding provisions of subsections (2) or (3) of § 23-120, involving the imposition of a levy not requiring voter approval, no "election" would be necessary to authorize issuance of bonds.