Nebraska Advisory Opinions January 11, 1996: AGO 96003 (January 11, 1996)
[…] Cornman, 398 U.S. 419 (1970) (U.S. Supreme Court noted its principle "that the states have long been held to have broad powers to determine the conditions under which the right to suffrage may be exercised"). Pursuant to its authority, the Legislature has vested Nebraska school districts with the power to issue bonds, for specified purposes, so long as the conditions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 10-702 to § 10-716 are satisfied. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 10-701 (1991).

The statute pertinent to your inquiry provides:

The question of issuing school district bonds may be submitted at a special election or such question may be voted on at an election held in conjunction with the statewide primary or statewide general election. No bonds shall be issued until the question has been submitted to the qualified electors of the district and a majority of all the qualified electors voting on the question have voted in favor of issuing the same ....

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 10-702 (Cum. Supp. 1994). We review this statute's enactment history in order to provide a framework for response to your inquiry.

In 1879, legislation was originally enacted to vest school districts with the power to issue bonds for limited purposes. 1879 Neb.