Nebraska Advisory Opinions February 03, 2015: AGO 15-001 (February 03, 2015)
[…] State v. Mena-Rivera, 280 Neb. 948, 791 N.W.2d 613 (2010); Sorensen V. Meyer, 220 Neb. 457, 370 N.W.2d 173 (1985). And, a court will "construe statutes relating to the same subject matter together to maintain a sensible and consistent scheme, so that effect is given to every provision. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. at 433, 778 N.W.2d at 459.

With these rules of statutory construction in mind, it seems to us that the language of § 18-2714(3) is plain, direct and unambiguous and requires voter approval before the city may amend the plan to include a new qualifying business or activity. You point out that § 18-2714(2) allows a city to amend its ordinance "to conform to the provisions of any existing or future state or federal law." You suggest that this provision might allow the city to act without voter approval if the Legislature later amends the Act to add a qualifying business or eligible activity.