Nebraska Advisory Opinions February 03, 2015: AGO 15-001 (February 03, 2015)
[…] First, you ask whether, in such a circumstance (if the Legislature amends the Act to add a qualifying business or eligible activity), a city council may amend the plan to include the new business or activity as provided under § 18-2714(2) or whether the change must first be approved by the voters as provided in § 18-2714(3). Second, you ask whether Neb. Const, art. XIII, § 2 would prohibit amendment of the Act so as to instead authorize the city council to amend the plan without voter approval.

Discussion

Reviewing tine relevant statutes of the Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-2705 defines "economic development program" to mean a "project or program utilizing funds derived from local sources of revenue for the purpose of providing direct or indirect financial assistance to a qualifying business . . . ." Section 18-2709 then defines "qualifying business" as a business which derives its principal source of income from that statute's list of eligible sources. There are several steps in the adoption of an economic development program.