Nebraska Advisory Opinions February 03, 2015: AGO 15-001 (February 03, 2015)
[…] Thus, these statutes indicate the Legislature's overall intent that the voters approve a specific program containing a description of eligible businesses and activities and the city then adopts the program approved by the voters.

As to amendment of the approved plan, § 18-2714(3) provides:

The governing body of a city shall not amend the economic development program so as to fundamentally alter its basic structure or goals, either with regard to the qualifying businesses that are eligible to participate, the local sources of revenue used to fund the program, the uses of the funds collected, or the basic terms set out in the original enabling resolution, without submitting the proposed changes to a new vote of the registered voters of the city in the manner provided for in section 18-2713.

When construing a statute, courts should attempt to discover legislative intent from the language of the act and give effect to that intent. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. v. Nebraska Public Sen/ice Comm'n, 279 Neb. 426, 433, 778 N.W.2d 452, 459 (2010); Peterson v.