Nebraska Advisory Opinions March 27, 1984: AGO 84205 (March 27, 1984)
[…] By the referendum, the people may also reinstate an act which the Legislature has expressly revealed.

From the foregoing, there can be no doubt that insofar as the power of the voters state, that §28-1116 (Reissue 1979) could be amended or repealed, or that an entirely new act could b., substituted by the voters by the use of the initiation referendum, as the case may be.

The authority of the voters of a governmental subdivision to exercise initiative and referendum as to city measures, which include ordinances and resolutions, is contained in §18-2501 (Supp. 1982) et seq.. Section 18-2501 provides:

(1) The powers of initiative and referendum are hereby reserved to the qualified electors of each municipal subdivision in the state. Sections 18-2501 to 18-2537 shall govern the use of initiative to enact, and the use of referendum to amend or repeal measures affecting the governance of all municipal subdivisions in the state, except those operating under home rule charter and as specified in section 18-2537.

(2) Cities operating under home rule charter shall provide, by charter provision or ordinance, for the exercise of the powers of initiative and referendum within the cities. Nothing in sections 18-2501 to 18-2537 shall be construed to prevent such cities from adopting any or all of the provisions of sections 18-2501 to 18-2537.

Thereafter follows sections outlining the procedure for enacting ordinances by the people.