Nebraska Advisory Opinions September 10, 1992: AGO 92110 (September 10, 1992)
[…] Committee Statement on LB 315 , 72nd Sees. 1 (Mar. 13, 1961). These constitutional amendments were intended to be a "basic formula," while the Nebraska Legislature was to be responsible for enacting and implementing the "details." Id . at 2; Introducer's Statement of Purpose on LB 315 , 72nd Sees. (Mar. 9, 1961).

The Legislature enacted some of these "details" by adding to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-202 various eligibility requirements for the office of Nebraska Supreme Court Judge. See Neb. Laws 1979, LB 237, Bee. 1. One of these requirements is that "No person shall be eligible to the office of Judge of the Supreme Court unless he or she . . . is, on the effective date of appointment, a resident and elector of the district he or she is to represent." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-202(d) (Reissue 1989).