Nebraska Advisory Opinions September 10, 1992: AGO 92110 (September 10, 1992)
[…] Analysis

Based on the above constitutional and statutory provisions, we have individually answered each of your questions below.

(1) QUESTION : In selecting nominees for the position of Supreme Court Judge, should your nominating commission consider any applicant who does not currently reside within the fourth Supreme Court judicial district?

ANSWER: Yes, if the applicant who is not currently residing in the proper district, but is otherwise qualified, could become a resident and elector of the proper district by the effective date of appointment.

Section 24-202(d) clearly and plainly states that to be eligible for the office of Nebraska Supreme Court Judge, one must "on the effective date of appointment" be a "resident and elector of the district he or she is to represent." In the absence of anything indicating to the contrary, statutory language should be given its plain and ordinary meaning. When words in a statute are plain, direct, and unambiguous, no interpretation is necessary to ascertain their meaning. State v.