Nebraska Advisory Opinions January 03, 2023: AGO 23-001
[…] And, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-218 (2016) provides that the county clerk will perform the duties assigned to the election commissioner, except in those counties which have an election commissioner pursuant to either § 32-207 or § 32-211 However, as explained above, the discretion of an election commissioner or county clerk to employ a manual count of ballots is limited to the narrow circumstances spelled out in §32-1012.

Further, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1041 requires that election commissioners and county clerks use vote counting devices and voting systems approved by the Secretary of State. "The election commissioner or county clerk may use vote counting devices and voting systems approved by the Secretary of State for tabulating the votes cast at any election. Vote counting devices shall include electronic counting devices such as optical scanners." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(1). "Any new voting or counting system shall be approved by the Secretary of State prior to use by an election commissioner or county clerk." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(3).