Nebraska Advisory Opinions January 03, 2023: AGO 23-001
[…] Your opinion request letter refers to "county officials" and a "discrepancy regarding the extent of their control versus that of the Secretary of State." To the extent any local official may have discretion to choose a ballot counting method, it would be an election commissioner or county clerk. The Nebraska statutes provide for two types of local election officials: election commissioners and county clerks. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-207 (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides that "[t]he office of election commissioner shall be created for each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand inhabitants." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-211 (2016) provides that the county board of each county with not less than twenty thousand nor more than one hundred thousand inhabitants may create the office of election commissioner. And, Neb. Rev.