Nebraska Advisory Opinions January 03, 2023: AGO 23-001
[…] Section 32-1049 (Cum Supp. 2022) lists additional requirements for the use of a vote counting device in a centralized location. Sections 32-1041 (Cum. Supp. 2022), 32-1042 (2016), and 32-1043 (2016) all authorize the use of optical-scan ballots or voting systems approved by the Secretary of State. The term "voting system" is defined at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-119.01 (Cum. Supp. 2022) to mean "the process of creating, casting, and counting ballots and includes any software or service used in such process."

The only mention of manual counting currently found within Article 10 is § 32-1012 which provides that if "it becomes impracticable to count all or a part of the ballots with optical scanners," the local election official "may direct that the ballots be counted manually following as closely as possible the provisions governing the manual counting of ballots." There are no current provisions in the Act which govern the procedure of manually counting the ballots.