Nevada Cases June 24, 2020: Berns v. Nev. Sec'y of State
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff expects too little of Defendant. The Court further finds Plaintiff has already satisfied the requirements of NRS §§ 293.171(1) & (2) by filing his organizational paperwork for the WTF Party with Defendant, based on the plain language of the applicable statutes, and Defendant's representations in her briefing and at the Hearing. See NRS § 293.171(1) ("must file"); NRS § 293.1715(2) ("must have filed a certificate of existence and be organized pursuant to NRS 293.171"). The Court accordingly finds this dispute moot because Defendant's reversal of her position taken in the Letter gives Plaintiff what he is admittedly seeking in this case.