Nevada Cases July 30, 2020: Clark Cnty. v. Eliason
[…] However, where a statute requires the automatic forfeiture of a public office for misconduct, the facts may need to be established in a judicial proceeding and a judicial declaration of forfeiture may be necessary. 70 Am. Jur. 2d Sheriffs, Police, and Constables § 28 (2016). These considerations guide our analysis of the statute at issue.

We consider issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC, 134 Nev. 604, 609, 427 P.3d 113, 119 (2018). We will not look beyond the statute's plain language if the statute is unambiguous. Id.

NRS 258.007, titled "Certification as category II peace officer required in certain townships; forfeiture of office," provides:

1. Each constable ... shall become certified by [POST] as a category II peace

[468 P.3d 819]