Nevada Cases July 30, 2020: Clark Cnty. v. Eliason
[…] Id.

NRS 258.007, titled "Certification as category II peace officer required in certain townships; forfeiture of office," provides:

1. Each constable ... shall become certified by [POST] as a category II peace

[468 P.3d 819]

officer within 1 year after the date on which the constable commences his or her term of office or appointment unless the Commission, for good cause shown, grants in writing an extension of time, which must not exceed 6 months.

2. If a constable does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030.

In turn, NRS 258.030 (1997) provides that if the Board does not abolish the office of constable, and "if any vacancy exists or occurs in the office of constable in any township, the board of county commissioners shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy pursuant to NRS 245.170." NRS 245.170 sets forth the procedure the Board must follow in filling a vacancy, including appointing a replacement or placing the position on the ballot where appropriate.