Nevada Cases May 29, 2020: Fair Maps Nev. v. Cegavske
[…] Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3573.2 (3d ed.) (footnote omitted) ("[A]n action can be under color of state law even though it has not been authorized—and indeed is prohibited—by the state."). The treatise goes on to state it is "rarely problematic" to determine if an action was taken under color of state law, "when acts are taken by state or local officers exercising their authority or appearing to exercise their authority." Id. And that is the case here. See, e.g. , NRS § 293.124 ("[T]he Secretary of State is responsible for the execution and enforcement of the provisions of title 24 of NRS and all other provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this State."). Thus, the Court finds that the Secretary's responsive letter denying Plaintiffs' request (ECF No. 1-26) constitutes an action taken under color of state law as required by § 1983.

As to the second proposition, the Court is unpersuaded there is any meaningful

[463 F.Supp.3d 1139]