Nevada Cases May 29, 2020: Fair Maps Nev. v. Cegavske
[…] Cegavske , Case No. 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC, 457 F. Supp. 3d 919, 930–34 – ––––, (D. Nev. Apr. 30, 2020). (ECF No. 2 at 3.) To inform the Court's legal discussion farther below, the Court will describe the Secretary's discretionary authority as it did in Paher. In Paher , the Court explained that

[463 F.Supp.3d 1134]

the Nevada Legislature has authorized the Secretary to enact voting regulations under NRS § 293.124. See Paher , 457 F. Supp. 3d at 930–31, . The section provides:

1. The Secretary of State shall serve as the Chief Officer of Elections for this State. As Chief Officer, the Secretary of State is responsible for the execution and enforcement of the provisions of title 24 of NRS and all other provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this State.

2. The Secretary of State shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the election laws under Title 24—NRS Chapters 293–306].

NRS § 293.124(1)-(2). Further, NRS § 293.247 pronounces:

1. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations, not inconsistent with the election laws of this State, for the conduct of primary, general, special and district elections in all cities and counties.