Nevada Cases June 10, 2021: Anthony v. Miller
[…] Steven B. Wolfson, District Attorney, and Mary-Anne Miller, County Counsel, Clark County, for Respondent Clark County Board of Commissioners.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.
OPINION
By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
Appellant Stavros Anthony lost by a margin of 15 votes in the November 3, 2020, general election for Clark County Commission District C. He argues that a new election is required pursuant to NRS 293.465 because the number of irregularities in the conduct of the election exceeded the narrow margin of victory. NRS 293.465 provides for a new election when "an election is prevented in any precinct or district by reason of the loss or destruction of the ballots intended for that precinct, or any other cause." We conclude that Anthony's challenge does not warrant a new election under NRS 293.465, as nothing prevented the election from occurring or voters from casting their votes in the election.