Nevada Cases June 28, 2022: Educ. Freedom Pac v. Reid
[…] It requires the Legislature to fund the education freedom accounts. Thus, the initiative does not comply with Article 19, Section 6, and the district court properly determined it is void.

The description of effect is misleading

The district court determined that the initiative's failure to comply with Article 19, Section 6 is not the only reason it is void. It concluded that EFP also failed to provide an adequate description of effect for the initiative. We agree with the district court's analysis as to the description of effect.

NRS 295.009(1)(b) requires each initiative to "[s]et forth, in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative ... if the initiative ... is approved by the voters." A description of effect "must be a straightforward, succinct, and nonargumentative summary of what the initiative is designed to achieve and how it intends to reach those goals." Educ. Initiative PAC v. Comm. to Protect Nev.