Nevada Cases June 28, 2022: Educ. Freedom Pac v. Reid
[…] EFP now appeals.

DISCUSSION

The district court properly denied EFP's request to dismiss

We first consider whether the district court properly denied EFP's request to dismiss the complaint because the district court had not set the matter for a hearing within 15 days. NRS 295.061(1) requires a party to file a complaint challenging an initiative petition's description of effect no later than 15 days after the petition is filed with the Secretary of State, which Reid did. The statute also states that "[t]he court shall set the matter for hearing not later than 15 days after the complaint is filed." NRS 295.061(1).

"This court has long held that when a statutory time limit is material, it should be construed as mandatory unless the Legislature intended otherwise." Village League to Save Incline Assets, Inc. v. State, Bd. of Equalization, 124 Nev. 1079, 1086, 194 P.3d 1254, 1259 (2008).