Nevada Cases August 11, 2022: Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLC
[…] Enacted in 2019, NRS 613.132(1) addresses hiring, not discharge; it provides that, with certain exceptions, "[i]t is unlawful for any employer in this State to fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee because the prospective employee submitted to a screening test and the results of the screening test indicate the presence of marijuana." 2019 Nev. Stat., ch. 421, § 2, at 2625. NRS 678D.510(1)(a) was one of the original initiative statutes decriminalizing adult marijuana use that took effect January 1, 2017. See Statewide Ballot Question No. 2, supra , at ––––; supra, note 1. NRS 678D.510(1)(a) provides that "[t]he provisions of this chapter"—

[514 P.3d 1078]

NRS Chapter 678D, decriminalizing adult recreational marijuana use—"do not prohibit ... [a] public or private employer from maintaining, enacting and enforcing a workplace policy prohibiting or restricting actions or conduct otherwise permitted under this chapter."

NRS 613.132 and NRS 678A.510(1)(a) recognize and address the policy tensions between the statutes decriminalizing marijuana and employment law. But these statutes do not support Ceballos's reading of NRS 613.333(1)(b) and, in fact, confirm our reading of it.