Nevada Cases August 11, 2022: Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLC
[…] II.

A.

Ceballos frames his complaint in two counts. The first count asserts a claim for damages under NRS 613.333. This statute makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:

Discharge ... any employee ... because the employee engages in the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee's non working hours, if that use does not adversely affect the employee's ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees.

NRS 613.333(1)(b) (emphasis added). "An employee who is discharged ... in violation of subsection 1 ... may bring a civil action against the employer" for "[d]amages equal to the amount of the lost wages and benefits." NRS 613.333(2)(d).

Nevada decriminalized adult recreational marijuana use by voter initiative effective January 1, 2017. See Secretary of State, Statewide Ballot Question No. 2, 14 (Nev. Nov. 8, 2016).