Nevada Cases August 11, 2022: Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLC
[…] Skip to main content

Nevada Cases August 11, 2022: Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLC

Up to Nevada Cases

Court: Nevada Supreme Court
Date: Aug. 11, 2022

Case Description

514 P.3d 1074

Danny CEBALLOS, Appellant,
v.
NP PALACE, LLC, d/b/a Palace Station Hotel & Casino, Respondent.

No. 82797

Supreme Court of Nevada.

Filed August 11, 2022

Lagomarsino Law Office and Andre M. Lagomarsino, Henderson, for Appellant.

Fisher & Phillips LLP and Scott M. Mahoney, Las Vegas, for Respondent.

BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.

OPINION

By the Court, PICKERING, J.:

NRS 613.333 creates a private right of action in favor of an employee who is discharged from employment for engaging in "the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee's nonworking hours." The question presented is whether adult recreational marijuana use qualifies for protection under this statute. We agree with the district court that it does not.