Nevada Cases August 11, 2022: Ceballos v. NP Palace, LLC
[…] But this difference in phrasing does not alter the analysis—the phrase "lawful ... in this state" is general and encompasses state and federal law applicable to conduct occurring within the state. Acts committed in Nevada that violate federal law are not "lawful ... in this state" under the general phrasing in NRS 613.333(1).

Ceballos cites two additional statutes— NRS 613.132 and NRS 678D.510(1)(a) —that he contends support reading "lawful in this state" to mean "lawful under state law." Enacted in 2019, NRS 613.132(1) addresses hiring, not discharge; it provides that, with certain exceptions, "[i]t is unlawful for any employer in this State to fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee because the prospective employee submitted to a screening test and the results of the screening test indicate the presence of marijuana." 2019 Nev.